NLSA Molson Challenge Cup



Tuesday, September 29, 2009

The best of past 10 years : 2000-2009

St.Lawrence Laurentians - "Team of the Decade"


===========


Laura Breen - "Female Player of the Decade"


============


Rudy Norman - "Male Player of the Decade"


=============

Monday, September 28, 2009

BPSA Under 10 & Under 12 in St.Pierre

BPSA, celebrate victory in St.Pierre


Congratulations!

They say a picture tells a thousand words. Well, when one looks at the above photo there is no trouble to know the joys of winning. The BPSA were in St.Pierre this past weekend, Sept 25-27, competing in both a Under 10 and Under 12 tournament against ASSP .The BPSA won gold in both age groups.



Thursday, September 24, 2009

NLSA Men’s and Women’s Soccer Championship Teams - Schedule

Mount Pearl, the 2009 Molson Provincial Master Champions will travel to Vaughn, Ontario to represent Newfoundland and Labrador at the Eastern Canadian Masters Championship.

Mount Pearl will play the following schedule:

No gameDateHourReceiverResultsVisitorFields
M022009-10-0900:00PEI
vs Mount Pearl


M042009-10-1000:00QC- vs Mount Pearl


==========


Holy Cross, the 2009 Molson Provincial Challenge Cup Champions will travel to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan to participate in the Senior Men's Nationals.

Holy Cross will play the following schedule:

Game time is local venue time
No gameDateHourReceiverResultsVisitorFields
M042009-10-0718:00QC- vs NL


M082009-10-0816:00PEI
vs NL


M162009-10-1018:00NL
vs Yukon

M202009-10-1114:00NS
vs NL


==========

EPR /Kirby/The Dock, the 2009 Breen Jubilee Cup Champions, will travel to Saskatoon, Saskatchewan to participate in the Senior Women's's Nationals



EPR/Kirby/The Dock will play the following schedule :


Game time is local venue time
No gameDateHourReceiverResultsVisitorFields
F022009-10-0812:00NL
vs AB

F062009-10-0910:00NL
vs NS (2)

F092009-10-1110:00 NS (1)
vs NL



===========


National Senior Men’s and Women’s Soccer Championships

Date : October 7 -12 , 2009

Host: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan


==========

Men’s Division

Quebec

Nova Scotia

PEI

Yukon

NL


==========

Women’s division

Alberta

Nova Scotia (1)

Nova Scotia (2)

NL

==========


Wednesday Oct 7, 2009

Ladies : Day Off

Men: Quebec vs NL at 6: 00 PM - NL Time – 9:30 PM

==========

Thursday Oct 8, 2009

Ladies : NL vs Alberta at 12:00 PM - NL Time – 3:30 PM

Men : PEI vs NL at 4:00 PM - NL Time – 7:30 PM


==========

Friday Oct 9, 2009

Ladies : NS (2) vs NL at 10:00 AM - NL Time – 1:30 PM

Men : Day Off

==========


Saturday Oct 10, 2009

Ladies : Day Off

Men : Yukon vs NL at 6:00 PM - NL Time – 9:30 PM

==========

Sunday Oct 11, 2009

Ladies : NS(1) vs NL at 10:00 AM - NL Time – 1:30 PM

Men : NS vs NL at 2:00 PM - NL Time – 5: 30 PM

==========

Monday Oct 12, 2009

Ladies : Seeding Game – TBA

Men : Seeding Game - TBA


==========

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Lawn Shamrocks win 2009 "A" Intermediate and Gander wins "B"

2009 Molson Intermediate Mega“A”Champions

Lawn Shamrocks - 2009 Provincial "A" Intermediate Champs

Members of the Lawn Shamrocks: Josh Miller, Steven Lambe, Kyle Norman, Jonathon Cox, Toby Lockyer, Clay Roul, Andrew Strang, Kyle Edwards, Aaron Slaney, Warren Cox, Jeremy Brenton, Ryan Roul, Brock Roul, William Grant, Mitchell Edwards, Colin Etchegary, Robert Lambe and Coaches Wade Roul and Colin Edwards.

=========

Championship Game


Lawn Shamrocks – 2 vs CBS Strikers – 1

=======

Goal Scorers :

Lawn: Jeremy Brenton 16 min.

CBS : Matt Foote – 75 min.

Over Time = 30 minutes = 2/15 halves

Jeremy Brenton scored three minutes into OT at the 93 minute mark


======================


Lawn fans were there cheering on their hometown hero's


Lawn team captain, Toby Lockyer receives the "A" plaque from NLSA president ,
Doug Redmond

MVP : Kyle Edwards – Lawn


Most Sportsmanlike Player-Matthew Foote-CBS


============


2009 Molson Intermediate Mega“B”Champions


Gander - 2009 Provincial "B" Intermediate Champs


Members of the Gander Team: Gene Pike, Brendan Pike, Gavin Goudie, Alex Goudie, Kelsie Lawrence, Jordan Lawrence, Shane Kelly, Tom Caines, Mike Caines, Brendan Pike, Trevor Hynes, Shane Kelly, Justin Barrett and Coach Tim Hazlett


==========



2009 Molson Intermediate Mega“B”Champions



Provincial “B” Championship Game

Gander – 2 vs Gonzaga -1


Goal Scorers :

Gander: Gene Pike -50 min, Kelsie Lawrence -65 min

Gonzaga : Dave Smith – 34 min : PK


=============






Gene Pike, of Gander was named the MVP in the "B" Division


Teady O'Rourke of the Gonzaga team received the Most Sportsman like
and Gentlemanly player for the "B" Division


==============================

2009 Grand Bank Intermediates


2009 Grand Bank, Gee's Bees Intermediate Team paticipated in the MEGA Tournament. The Gee Bee's defeated Paradise in their opening game on penalty shot after going scoreless for 90 minutes. Grand Bank then lost to CBS by a narrow 1-0 score.

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Stats after Round 1 - Provincial Intermediate Mega Tournament

2009 Molson Intermediate Mega“B”Championship at 1:00


Game 10: Provincial “B” Championship Game

Gander - (3th) vs Gonzaga (4th )

Location: Feildians Grounds


==========



2009 Molson Intermediate Mega“A”Championship at 3:30

Game 11 – Provincial “A” Championship Game

Lawnvs -1st vs CBS -2nd

Location : Feildians Grounds


===========


Note

Sunday Scores: Round 1 completed

Game 7. CBS – 5 vs Paradise - 1

Game 8. Gonzaga – 5 vs CBN -0

Game 9. Gander 2 vs Suburu -1


============

Thursday, September 17, 2009

2009 Molson Intermediate Mega Tournament - Updatea

NLSA Molson Intermediate

Mega Tournament

Sept 18, 2009

2009 Molson Intermediate Mega Tournament Host St. John’s Sept. 18-20/09

Group 1 – CBS, Grand Bank, Paradise

Group 2 – Gonzaga, Lawn, CBN

Group 3 – Suburu, Toyota Plaza, Gander

Round 1

Day 1: Saturday : Sept. 19, 2009

Game 1.

Grand Bank – 0 vs Paradise 0

Shut out:

Grand Bank – Jason Grandy

Paradise – Eddie Whalen

Note : Grand Bank defeated paradise on Penalty Shots for Extra Point.

===============================================================

Game 2.

Lawn – 4 vs CBN -0

Goalscorers:

Lawn : Jeremy Brenton (2) 18 min and 68 min,

Andrew Strang – 33 min - PK

Ryan Roul – 72 min

CBN : No Scoring

Shut-out : Lawn - Josh Miller

===============================================================

Game 3.

Gander – 1 vs Toyota Plaza – 0

Goal scorer:

Gander : Lawrence Kelsey – 78 min

Toyota Plaza – No Scoring

Shut-out : Gander : Brendan Pike

===============================================================

Game 4.

CBS – 1 vs Grand Bank - 0

Goal Scorers:

CBS : Matt Foote – 73 min

Shut –out : CBS – Rod Stafford

Game 5.

Lawn – 3 vs Gonzaga – 0

Goal Scorers:

Lawn: Andrew Strang -7min, Kyle Edwards – 60 min, Warren Cox – 82 min.

Gonzaga : No scoring

Shut – out ; Lawn – Josh Miller

===============================================================

Game 6.

Toyota Plaza – 2 vs Suburu – 1

Goal Scorers:

Toyota Plaza : Justin King -34 min, Mike Powse – 55 min

Suburu : Darrel Kelloway

Teams gearing up for the Nationals

The Saskatchewan Soccer Association will host the 2009 BMO National Championships this 7-12 October in conjunction with Saskatoon Adult Soccer Inc. Both the Challenge Trophy (senior men) and Jubilee Trophy (senior women) competitions will take place in Saskatoon, SK.

So far in 2009, British Columbia’s West Van FC, Saskatchewan’s Huskie Alumni, Manitoba’s Hellas SC, Qu├ębec’s Beauport, Alberta's Calgary Callies, Nova Scotia’s Halifax City and Newfoundland Labrador’s Holy Cross have qualified for the Challenge Trophy competition.


British Columbia’s Surrey United, Saskatchewan’s Saskatoon NATA, Manitoba’s South End United, Nova Scotia’s Halifax City, Nova Scotia’s Halifax Dunbrack and Newfoundland Labrador’s EPR Kirby/The Dock have qualified for the Jubilee Trophy competition.

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

2009 Marystown - Provincial "B" Masters Team Photo

Marystown United -2009 Master "B" finalists.

L-R Front Row: Danny Wrice, Jeff Oake, Wayne Butler, Scott Coady, Alf Marshall, Brian Marshall, Dean Stephens, Shane Dunphy.


L-R Back Row: Marc Coady, Norm Lace, Bill Stapleton, Jody Murphy, Iggy Hall, Wade Mayo, Ben Lewis, Aaron Jones, Dwayne Evans, Don

====


Sunday, September 13, 2009

Provincial Molson 2009 Masters "A" Champions


Molson Master 2009 Provincial “A “ Champions -

Mount Pearl Rosie O’Grady


Team Members : Coach - Ellis Coles, Assistant Coach – Gerry O’Brien, Paul O’Toole, Jonas Gaulton, Phil Molloy, Bill Bavis, Pat Brake, Kent Slaney, Seb Bodman, Alec Turpin, Chris Cluett, Steve Rowe, Phil Hollett, Pat Byrne, Gary Penney, Vic Sahajpal, Denis Collier, Ryan Aucoin, Andrew Moyst, Brian Collier, Albert Stacey, Hughie Galton

=====

Molson Masters 2009 Provincial “A” Championship Game



Mount Pearl Rosie O'Grady's – 3 vs CBS – 0

Goal Scorers :

Mount Pearl ;

Gary Penny – 10 min.

Bill Bavis – 70 min.

Ellis coles – 79 min.

CBS : No Scoring



Tournament Individual Award Winners



*** MVP – Alec Turpin – Mount Pearl

*** MSP - Most Sportsmanlike - Jimmy Flemming - CBS


===================================================================

Dave Legrow of the NLSA presents Alec Turpin

Provincial Masters "A" Division MVP



===========


Semi Final Action Game 1.

Mount Pearl Rosie O'Grady's – 2 vs St. Lawrence – 0

Goal Scorers :

Mount Pearl : Gary Penny 50 min ,Andrew Moyst - 80 min (PK)

St. Lawrence: No Scoring




Semi Final Action Game 2.


CBS -3 vs Duke of Duckworth Molson -1


Goal Scorers :

CBS : Jimmy Flemming ( 25, 35 min) , Dave Horwood (64 min)

Molson : Calvin Thompson ( 13 min)


============


2009 Molson Masters "A" Division Final Seeding

1st - Mount Pearl

2nd - CBS

3rd - St. Lawrence

4th - Molsons

5th - Labrador City

6th - Holy Cross

7th - Paradise

8th - Feildians

9th - Gander